Incident Boeing B-17G-35-DL Fortress 42-107050,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49762

Date:Saturday 7 October 1944
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-35-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:95th BGp /334th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-107050
MSN: 21965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near railway station 'Heijerhoeven', Grubbenvorst, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horham/AAF Sta.119, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Near Plauen in Sachsen, Germany the aircraft with call sign 'BG-O' was hit by Luftwaffe fighters; the pilots performed an emergency-landing in Limburg. All were taken prisoner of war.

'Tornado Jr' was on an operation to the Braunkohle-Benzin AG (BRABAG) synthetic oil refinery at Böhlen (Sachsen, Germany).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4503&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/2448
https://www.8thafhs.org/old/new/targets.php

JF Baugher