Accident Heinkel He 111 H-16 160969,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49765

Date:Saturday 7 October 1944
Time:19:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-16
Owner/operator:8./KG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 160969
MSN: 5K+DS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heereweg 325, Groet, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ahlhorn, Vechta or Varrelbusch (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane hit the southern Sonne-Elektra radio/navigation mast of the Luftwaffe at Groet-Petten and crashed into a house. The exact crash time is 19.29 hrs.

All are buried at the Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg:

FF: Fw Lothar GALL, ErkM 54595/18 (KIA)
BO: Fw Mathias OBERMAYER, ErkM 53452/150 (KIA)
BF: Fw Heinz DAHMS, ErkM 54595/23 (KIA)
BM: Uffz Peter IRMTRAUD, ErkM 71061/586 (KIA)
BS: Obgefr Kurt BUSCH, ErkM 71069/350 (KIA)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4510A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-6583.html
Google Maps
https://www.bunkerinfo.nl/2010/01/elektra-sonne_5.html