Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX PT395,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49769

Date:Friday 6 October 1944
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:349 (Belgian) Sqn RAF
Registration: PT395
MSN: GE-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:200 metres N of Overberg, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Merville (B.53), France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Flak; the pilot, W/O K.R. Brandt, performed an emergency-landing and initially evaded capture but was later taken prisoner of war west of Arnhem, on the 23rd of October.

The damage was assessed at 5%.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4478&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 February 1945 PT549 349 (Belgian) Sqn RAF 1 near Hessum, Dalfsen, Overijssel w/o