Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LL403,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49771

Date:Friday 6 October 1944
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:644 Sqn RAF
Registration: LL403
MSN: 9U-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gerven, Putten, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tarrant Rushton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:44 hrs for a supply drop code-named Podex 3.

The aircraft flew too low while dropping and crash-landed.
All crew members initially evaded capture. Two of them later being taken prisoner of war (Pilot - Bob Baird and Navigator - Walter McGeachin). Bomb Aimer F/O. R.D.Ward (was wounded during Pegasus II and taken POW).

The damage was assessed as 90%.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4475&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Bruchunterlagen (german contemporary document)