Mid-air collision Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ310,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49772

Date:Friday 6 October 1944
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ310
MSN: EY-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grote Bloksepolder, Oude-Tonge, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 14:32 hrs for a Ramrod operation against the Hibernia AG synthetic oil plant at Scholven-Buer (Gelsenkirchen, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany).

Over Zuid-Holland, the aircraft collided with Halifax LL588 of the same squadron.

Seven of the crew are buried at Bergen op Zoom cemetery, one crew member has never been identified:

Pilot F/O. Charles Wallace Crawford 183801 RAFVR grave 20B9 (NCO:657277, Gazette of 10th October 1944)
Second Pilot F/O. D.S. MacGregor J/26671 RCAF grave 20 B 11
Flight Engineer Sgt. A. Reilly 1673687 RAF grave 20 A 12
Navigator F/Sgt. C.R. Clement 1532013 RAF grave 20 B 1
Bomb Aimer Sgt. J.B. Anderton 1685678 RAF grave 20 B 3
Wireless Operator Sgt. J. Divens 1822288 RAF grave 20 B 7
Air Gunner Sgt. R. Heugh 1568930 RAF Runnymede Memorial; panel 231
Air Gunner F/Sgt. J.R. Charley 424912 RAAF grave 20 B 12

The ORB incorrectly states MX310 as the aircraft's serial.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4474&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://masterbombercraig.wordpress.com/bombing-operations/7th-sqadronpathfinder-operations-october-44/