Accident Junkers Ju 88 G-1 710639,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49779

Date:Friday 6 October 1944
Time:21:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-1
Owner/operator:10./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 710639
MSN: D5+EV
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:woods along the Duerswâldmer Wei, Bakkeveen, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Westerland/Sylt airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie) against the RAF Bomber Command Bremen (Germany) raid.

The aircraft was intercepted by Serrate Mosquito NT234 of 141 Squadron flown by F/Lt. A.C. Callacher.
After a radar and visual chase of some 15 minutes, the Junkers was shot up and crashed into a pine wood approximately 200 metres north of the Duerswâldmer Wei road at Bakkeveen.
All four crew members had managed to evacuate the aircraft by parachute, though one suffered a parachute failure:

Flugzeugführer / Oblt. W. Briegleb / wounded
Beobachter / Uffz. Brandt / wounded
Bordfunker / Fw. P. Kowalewski / Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg); initially buried Leeuwarden
Bordschütze / Uffz. W. Braunlich / wounded

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4488&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Google Maps
https://www.bakkeveen.nl/historie/nachtjager-brandend/