Incident Junkers Ju 88 G-1 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49789

Date:Friday 6 October 1944
Time:22:00 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-1
Owner/operator:7./NJG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 3C+AR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles east of Maastricht, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mainz-Finthen airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft had taken off for a Nachtschlacht operation but the crew lost its bearings and was shot down by American ack-ack.

All three were taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4489&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG4.htm