Accident Republic P-47D-28-RE Thunderbolt 44-19728,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49815

Date:Monday 2 October 1944
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-28-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:366th FGp /389th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-19728
MSN: A6-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zandstraat 8, Overloon, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.70 Laon/Couvron (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot, 1/Lt. W.R. Grounds, did not survive and is buried in the United States of America.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4452&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/14628
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Advanced_Landing_Ground