Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX MH846,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49823

Date:Saturday 30 September 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: MH846
MSN: SH-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 km southwest of Eindhoven, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in an escort flight when it suffered engine trouble and crashed.
The pilot, F/Sgt. W.E. Recile, was injured.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4441&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 November 1944 MK745 64 Sqn RAF 0 near Erp, Noord-Brabant w/o