Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX NH476,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49852

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1944
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:132 (City of Bombay) Sqn RAF
Registration: NH476
MSN: FF-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SE of Zaltbommel (E-3258), Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.70 Antwerp /Deurne, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire NH476: Takeoff at 14:00 hrs for a patrol in the Arnhem area.27/09/1944
The aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed; the pilot, F/Sgt. E. Sergeant, was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4404&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps