Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX MK867,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49853

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: MK867
MSN: JX-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schelde estuary, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Detling, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 16:20 hrs for a patrol in the Arnhem (Gelderland) area.
The aircraft crashed due to bad weather; the pilot, F/O. T. Wyllie, is missing in action and is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial; panel 263.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4403&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=