Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX MJ481,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49854

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1944
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: MJ481
MSN: JX-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schelde estuary, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Detling, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to return from a sweep operation in the Arnhem area, probably due to bad weather.
The pilot, W/O E.R. Andrews, is missing in action and is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial; panel 213.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4402&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=