Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX MJ779,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49877

Date:Tuesday 26 September 1944
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:443 (Hornet) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MJ779
MSN: 2I-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Linge river between Angeren and Haalderen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.58 Melsbroek (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in a patrol in the Arnhem area, the aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed.
The RCAF pilot, W/O L.D. Sherwood, evaded capture.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4380&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 September 1944 NH347 443 (Hornet) Sqn RCAF 0 near Grave, Noord-Brabant w/o
3 December 1944 MK695 443 (Hornet) Sqn RCAF 0 west of Weert, Limburg w/o