Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX PL457,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49894

Date:Monday 25 September 1944
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:132 (City of Bombay) Sqn RAF
Registration: PL457
MSN: FF-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Oostelbeers, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.70 Antwerp/Deurne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to return from a patrol in the Arnhem area.
The pilot, P/O. L.J. Phipps, did not survive the crash and is buried at Bergen op Zoom cemetery; grave 24 C 6.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4349&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Google Maps