Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX NH322,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49897

Date:Monday 25 September 1944
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:412 (Falcon) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NH322
MSN: VZ-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km northeast of Elsendorp, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.68 Le Culot/Beauvechain (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 15:20 hrs for a patrol in the Nijmegen area.
The aircraft was shot down by a Luftwaffe fighter and crashed.
The RAF pilot, F/O. H.W. McLeod, survived and evaded capture; he returned on the 27th of September.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4350&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 July 1944 MK199 412 (Falcon) Sqn RCAF 1 20 Miles SE of Caen w/o
2 August 1944 MJ304 412 (Falcon) Sqn RCAF 0 20 miles west of Alencon, near Les Chapelles sub
1 October 1944 ML351 412 (Falcon) Sqn RCAF 1 along the Osseweg road, Heesch, Noord-Brabant w/o
19 November 1944 PV245 412 (Falcon) Sqn RCAF 1 Lippramsdorf, North Rhine-Westphalia w/o
19 November 1944 PL204 412 (Falcon) Sqn RCAF 1 Lippramsdorf, North Rhine-Westphalia w/o
22 February 1945 PL252 412 (Falcon) Sqn RCAF 1 Hooge Wijst, Heesch, Noord-Brabant w/o