Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX NH151,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49898

Date:Monday 25 September 1944
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:441 (Silver Fox) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NH151
MSN: 9G-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Groesbeekseweg, Malden, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.70 Antwerp/Deurne, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 14:35 hrs for a patrol in support of operation Market Garden.
Over Gelderland, the aircraft was hit by a Focke-Wulf Fw 190A fighter of Jagdgeschwader 26.
The RCAF pilot, Pilot Officer O. McMillan, attempted a forced landing and was killed when the aircraft hit a gully. He is buried at Mook War Cemetery; grave 2 A 6.
R.I.P.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4355&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://oorlogsbronnen.nl/zoekresultaat?n_o_m=pager&month=9&year=1944&day=25&type=IMAGE&list=0&pageSize=16&page=1&view=record
Google Maps

Media: