Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX ML360,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49900

Date:Monday 25 September 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:441 (Silver Fox) Sqn RCAF
Registration: ML360
MSN: 9G-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beekseweg road, Babberich, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.70 Antwerp/Deurne, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 14:35 hrs for a patrol in support of operation Market Garden.
Over Gelderland, the aircraft was shot down by a Focke-Wulf Fw 190A of Jagdgeschwader 26.
The RCAF pilot, F/Lt. B. Boe, did not survive and is buried at the Mook War Cemetery; grave 3 C 10.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4354&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 September 1944 NH405 441 (Silver Fox) Sqn RCAF 0 mouth of the Schelde, Zeeland w/o
26 September 1944 NH176 441 (Silver Fox) Sqn RCAF 0 B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o

Images:

Spitfire crash 25-9-1944 Babberich