Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX MJ412,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49903

Date:Monday 25 September 1944
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:416 (City of Oshawa) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MJ412
MSN: DN-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Terlet, near Arnhem, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.82 Grave
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in a patrol in the Arnhem area, the aircraft was shot down by a Focke-Wulf Fw 190A of the Jagdgeschwader 26.
The RCAF pilot, F/Lt. E.H. Treleaven, did not survive and is buried at Amersfoort cemetery; grave 13 9 179.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4351&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 November 1943 BL430 416 (City of Oshawa) Sqn RCAF 1 Vondellaan, Zandvoort, Noord-Holland w/o
25 November 1943 AB284 416 (City of Oshawa) Sqn RCAF 0 near Bath, Zeeland w/o
26 September 1944 ML318 416 (City of Oshawa) Sqn RCAF 0 Pellendijk road, Terborg, Gelderland w/o
29 September 1944 MJ874 416 (City of Oshawa) Sqn RCAF 1 Botsestraat, Kekerdom, Gelderland w/o
12 October 1944 ML138 416 (City of Oshawa) Sqn RCAF 0 B.82 Grave Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
9 November 1945 SM823 416 (City of Oshawa) Sqn RCAF 1 1.5 mile south of Utersen airfield w/o