Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX MJ394,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49904

Date:Monday 25 September 1944
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:421 (Red Indian) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MJ394
MSN: AU-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Venray, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.68 Le Culot/Beauvechain Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in a patrol in the Arnhem area, the aircraft was hit by Luftwaffe fighters of Jagdgeschwader 26 and crashed.
The pilot, F/O. L. Foster, survived.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4352&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 June 1943 BS319 421 (Red Indian) Sqn RCAF 1 St Omer w/o
15 June 1944 MK687 421 (Red Indian) Sqn RCAF 0 St. Croix-sur-Mer w/o