Accident Republic P-47D-21-RA Thunderbolt 43-25515,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49998

Date:Thursday 21 September 1944
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-21-RA Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:56th FGp /63th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-25515
MSN: UN-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zwiepseweg road, Lochem, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Boxted /AAF Sta.150, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Boxted/AAF Sta.150
Narrative:
The pilot, 2/Lt. H.E. Spicer, rests at Margraten cemetery, Limburg.

He flew the aircraft nicknamed “Ann ‘K’ “ on this day. See link #2 for a picture of the aircraft.

Sources:

1. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4255&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
2. http://www.americanairmuseum.com/media/24137
3. http://www.americanairmuseum.com/person/86130
4. http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Spicer&GSbyrel=all&GSdy=1944&GSdyrel=in&GScntry=69&GSob=n&GRid=56304136&df=all&
5. American Air Museum in Britain
6. Wikipedia.