Accident Republic P-47D-22-RE Thunderbolt 42-26316,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49999

Date:Thursday 21 September 1944
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-22-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:56th FGp /63th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-26316
MSN: UN-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bellinckhofweg road, Weerselo, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Boxted /AAF Sta.150, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down during Operation Market Garden by a Focke-Wulf from the German Luftwaffe.
The deceased pilot, Oscar Lee Cagle Jr. was buried in Weerselo (The Netherlands) and was reburied in 1949 at Forest Hills Cementry Woodlawn (USA-AL).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4256&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.heemkundeweerselo.nl/werkgroepen/oorlogsslachtoffersgemeentedinkelland/omgekomen-geallieerde-vliegers-in-de-voormalige-gemeente-weerselo-updat-19-4-2014
http://www.woodlawnhigh.org/TATLER/Tatler__May2013.pdf
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/3038

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 November 1943 42-7975 56th FGp /63th FSqn USAAF 0 between Son and Breugel, Noord-Brabant w/o