Incident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat PH-ZLD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 500

Date:Tuesday 13 September 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:AM Prince
Registration: PH-ZLD
MSN: 287
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aardenburg, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13/9/1977 when engine failed after running out of fuel during agricultural (top dressing/crop spraying) operations at Aardenburg, Netherlands. Aircraft force landed into a plowed field, and overturned. According to a rough translation from Dutch into English of the accident report:

"Visited in this Ag Cat fuel tanks with double built-in content but the original fuel gauges were maintained. This meant that even when a particular designation fuel present around double was. The fuel gauge was broken, however, which meant that, for example with empty tanks still about 12 USG was designated. And that is certainly not double anything.

After the fifth spraying run, while running a climbing turn, the engine went off and hit the driver failed him again to get it to work. No wonder, the fuel tanks were empty!

When emergency landing on a plowed field, he reduced and the speed to the aircraft to stall and then it with fairly high vertical speed fell to the ground. Both main wheels broke right at the trunk seizure off and then the engine also hit the ground, the unit hit over the head. The driver was unharmed".

Sources:

1. http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1977.htm
2. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MZ.htm