Accident Bellanca 17-30 Viking 300 N6565V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5000

Date:Friday 27 March 1970
Time:19:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30 Viking 300
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6565V
MSN: 30244
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leander, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Abilene, TX
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
climbed into overcast,4500 agl.Pilot had been on a group tour for 12 hrs prior to nite flight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: FTW70AF062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB