Incident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 175116,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50000

Date:Thursday 21 September 1944
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8
Owner/operator:6./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 175116
MSN: schwarze 13 + –
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:east of Groesbeek, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kirchhellen airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 16:45 hrs for a 'Jabo-Jagd und Tiefangriffe' operation in the landing area around Nijmegen.
The pilot, Fhr. M. Hennemann, bailed out, wounded.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4261&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 August 1942 122080 10.(Jabo)/JG 26 Luftwaffe 1 Dyke, Lottbridge Grove, Eastbourne, Sussex, England w/o