Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 172985,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50001

Date:Thursday 21 September 1944
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8
Owner/operator:6./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 172985
MSN: schwarze 11 + –
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nijmegen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kirchhellen airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 16:45 hrs for a 'Jabo-Jagd und Tiefangriffe' operation in the landing area around Nijmegen.
The pilot, Ofhr. O. Fussi, is missing in action.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4260&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
PV-JG26 (291); Caldwell, JG26 War Diary, II, s.353

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 October 1942 0618 5./JG 1 Luftwaffe 0 near De Hors beach, Texel, Noord-Holland w/o