Accident Short Stirling Mk IV LK548,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50015

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1944
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk IV
Owner/operator:620 Sqn RAF
Registration: LK548
MSN: QS-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of the Meuwelweg road, Vorstenbosch, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fairford, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
There were eight men on board the Short Stirling Bomber aircraft when it left RAF Fairford in England at 14.45pm on 20 September 1944 for another resupply mission to Arnhem. It failed to return and they were listed as missing. Four men were killed in the crash around 7 pm local time near the small Dutch village of Vorstenbosch including:
1. Pilot Officer, Maurice McHugh
2. Wireless Operator - Flight Sergeant, Eric Arthur Bradshaw
3. Rear Gunner- Sergeant, Thomas Vickers
4. Dispatcher - Driver, Ernest Victor Heckford.
Those killed were initially buried in the Nistelrode General Cemetery but were reinterred in a communal grave at the Groesbeek Canadian War Cemetery after the war in 1949.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4214&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.pegasusarchive.org/arnhem/maurice_mchugh.htm
Google Maps