Accident Short Stirling Mk IV LJ988,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50017

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1944
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk IV
Owner/operator:196 Sqn RAF
Registration: LJ988
MSN: 7T-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'De Branding', Doorwerth, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Keevil, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 12:01 hrs for a re-supply operation in support of operation Market Garden.

Crew:
Pilot W/O I W.R. Tait R/141092 RCAF Oosterbeek War Cemetery; 4 D 20
Flight Engineer F/Sgt. A.J. Murphy 628480 RAF Oosterbeek War Cemetery; 4 A 11-13
Navigator F/Sgt. C. Mabbott 1537420 RAF Oosterbeek War Cemetery; 4 A 11-13
Bomb Aimer W/O I E.W. Bancroft R/152458 RCAF Oosterbeek War Cemetery; 4 A 10
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner F/Sgt. T.B. Cragg 1525459 RAF Oosterbeek War Cemetery; 4 A 11-13
Air Gunner P/O. D.G. Benning 183895 RAF Oosterbeek War Cemetery; 4 A 9
Air Despatcher Drv. G. Neale T14435628 RASC Oosterbeek War Cemetery; 1 C 1
Air Despatcher Drv. A. Nye T10679269 RASC Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4210&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps