Accident Short Stirling Mk IV LJ829,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50020

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1944
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk IV
Owner/operator:190 Sqn RAF
Registration: LJ829
MSN: G5-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Van der Molenallee street, Doorwerth, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 15:00± hrs for a re-supply operation in support of operation Market Garden.
The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances. All nine crew members perished in the crash and are buried at the Oosterbeek War Cemetery:

Pilot F/O. R.J. Matheson J/20179 RCAF Oosterbeek War Cem 29 C 7 (R/121695)
Flight Engineer Sgt. E.F. Keen 1850765 RAF Oosterbeek War Cem 29 C 5-6
Navigator P/O. R.A. Davis 413155 RAAF Oosterbeek War Cem 29 C 3-4
Bomb Aimer P/O. K. Willet 426206 RAAF Oosterbeek War Cem 29 C 3-4
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner W/O I T.W. Allen R/131619 RCAF Oosterbeek War Cem 29 C 9
Air Gunner W/O I D.L. Brouse R/82714 RCAF Oosterbeek War Cem 29 C 5-6
Air Despatcher Drv. J.F. Leech T10663588 RASC Oosterbeek War Cem 29 C 1
Air Despatcher L/Cpl F. Rexstrew T179420 RASC Oosterbeek War Cem 29 C 8
Passenger Sgt. S.J. Cooke 1093155 RAF Oosterbeek War Cem 29 C 2 - hitched a ride

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4206&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www2talk.com/index.php?threads/in-memoriam-those-air-force-pilots-crew-who-died-in-this-day-in-ww2.18267/page-38
Google Maps