Accident Short Stirling Mk IV LJ618,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50021

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1944
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk IV
Owner/operator:295 Sqn RAF
Registration: LJ618
MSN: 8E-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waalbandijk road between Druten and Boven-Leeuwen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Harwell, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 11:50 hrs for a re-supply operation in support of operation Market Garden.
The pilot did not survive the crash:

Pilot P/O. N.B. Couper NZ428783 RNzAF Puiflijk 1
Flight Engineer Sgt. K.H. Johnson 634994 RAF Survived evader
Navigator F/Sgt. F.T. Corcoran NZ422089 RNzAF Survived evader
Bomb Aimer P/O. E.T.W. Harris 143423 RAF Survived POW
Wireless Operator F/Sgt. K. Nolan AUS419426 RAAF Survived evader
Air Gunner Sgt. D. Bowers 1796269 RAF Survived evader
Air Despatcher - RASC Survived POW; Identity not known

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4212&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps