Accident North American P-51 Mustang Mk IIIB FB367,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50022

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1944
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang Mk IIIB
Owner/operator:315 (City of Deblin) Sqn RAF
Registration: FB367
MSN: PK-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km S of Jutphaas, Nieuwegein, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brenzett, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in an escort flight operation to Arnhem, the aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed.
The Polish pilot, Sgt. T. Jankowski, did not survive and was buried at Jutphaas but now rests at the Breda Polish War Cemetery, Noord-Brabant.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4202&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps