Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 172684,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50025

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1944
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8
Owner/operator:15./JG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 172684
MSN: gelbe 6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nederrijn river near the John Frost bridge, Arnhem, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Plantlünne airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 08:55 hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie).
During low-level flight, the aircraft hit the St. Walburgiskerk church and ended up in the Rhine river.
The church tower was covered in smoke from the fires in town. This was witnessed and reported by the wing man, Ofw. Thimm.
The pilot, Leutnant H. Ransmayer, is missing in action.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4217&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rosipal, JG54, Liste-Ring
Google Maps
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=29456&highlight=church+arnhem&page=2

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 October 1942 0584 12./JG 1 Luftwaffe 0 1 km SE of the harbour at Zierikzee, Zeeland w/o
30 January 1943 0574 12./JG 1 Luftwaffe 1 North Sea NW of Terschelling, Friesland w/o
29 January 1944 430349 3./JG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Deelen Airfield, Gelderland sub
1 January 1945 738159 3./JG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Vreeland, Utrecht w/o
1 January 1945 600346 12./JG 54 Luftwaffe 1 Kloosterzande, Zeeland w/o