Accident Short Stirling Mk IV LK170,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50031

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1944
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk IV
Owner/operator:295 Sqn RAF
Registration: LK170
MSN: 8E-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nieuweweg road, Eede, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Harwell, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 13:00 hrs for a re-supply operation to Arnhem, Gelderland.

The aircraft crashed and exploded on impact after being hit by Flak. Seven crew members are missing in action...

Crew:
Pilot F/Sgt. R.A. Hall 1803436 RAF Runnymede Memorial 218
Flight Engineer Sgt. E.S. John 1836381 RAF Runnymede Memorial 232
Navigator F/Sgt. A. Marston 1578493 RAF Runnymede Memorial 220
Bomb Aimer F/Sgt. E.P. McDonald 950919 RAF Runnymede Memorial 220
Wireless Operator Sgt. B. Fanthorpe 1621519 RAF Runnymede Memorial 229
Air Gunner Sgt. A.S. Wheeler 1215716 RAF - buried Adegem RCAF War Cemetery, Belgium; 6 E 10
Air Despatcher Drv. F.C. Holdsworth T14394044 RASC - Groesbeek Mem Panel 9 / No known grave
Air Despatcher Drv. N. Enderby T10679621 RASC - Groesbeek Mem Panel 9 / No known grave

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4164&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps