Incident Short Stirling Mk IV LJ868,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50033

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1944
Time:16:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk IV
Owner/operator:299 Sqn RAF
Registration: LJ868
MSN: 5G-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the railway bridge at Driel, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Keevil, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 12:50 hrs for a re-supply operation to Arnhem, Gelderland.
Following the crash, all eight crew members managed to evade capture. Five were injured.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4167&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps