Incident Short Stirling Mk IV EH897,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50037

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1944
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk IV
Owner/operator:570 Sqn RAF
Registration: EH897
MSN: E7-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the 'Hoge Veluwe' campsite, Schaarsbergen, Arnhem, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Harwell, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 13:11 hrs for a re-supply operation to Arnhem, Gelderland.
The aircraft was hit by ground fire, lost all fuel and crashed.
All nine crew members were taken prisoner of war. Two crew members were injured.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4168&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://en.tracesofwar.com/article/28881/