Accident Lockheed F-5E Lightning 43-29000,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50054

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1944
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-5E Lightning
Owner/operator:7th PRGp /27th PSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-29000
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westervoort, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mount Farm, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'No Nothin' failed to return from a photo recce operation in support of operation Market Garden.
The pilot, 1/Lt. E.K. Stamey, did not survive and is buried in North Carolina, the USA.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4175&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps