Incident Lockheed F-5B-1-LO Lightning 42-67342,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50055

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-5B-1-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:7th PRGp /27th PSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-67342
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of Breskens, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mount Farm, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Double Trouble' did not return from a photo recce operation in support of operation Market Garden.
The pilot, Lt. G.P. Parker, managed to evade capture.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4174&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=