Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX MH320,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50073

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:303 (Warsaw-Kosciusco) Sqn RAF
Registration: MH320
MSN: RF-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:an orchard near Krabbendijke, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by light Flak of the 4./leichte Flak-Abteilung 716 (v) near Roosendaal.

The Spitfire was flying fighter escort for a Market Garden operation to Arnhem, Gelderland.
The Polish pilot, F/Sgt. S. Dworski, is buried at Bergen op Zoom, Noord-Brabant.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4100&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps