Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII HK223,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50077

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: HK223
MSN: EW-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westerschelde, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK223/E: Takeoff at 23:56 hrs for intruder operation in support action Market Garden over the Grave (Noord-Brabant) - Deelen (Gelderland) area. 17/09/1944
Hit by Flak of the 5./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 810 and 7./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 815 and crashed.18/09/1944
Crew:
P/O (P.2655) Kazimierz JAWORSKI (pol.pilot) PAF - killed
F/O (P.2356) Zygmunt SZYMILEWICZ (pol.nav.) PAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/
3.ORB 307 Sqdn RAF

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T409
Database info Copyright Mr. W. Master / Wings to Victory unless otherwise stated

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 August 1943 HJ700 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 1 near Omoville, La Rouge. w/o
13 October 1944 DZ302 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o
15 January 1945 MV563 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England min
9 March 1945 MV563 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire, England non
2 August 1945 MV563 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England min

Media: