Accident Consolidated B-24H-20-FO Liberator 42-94886,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50085

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:17:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-20-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:392th BGp /579th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-94886
MSN: GC-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near 'De Brilletjes', 's-Heer Abtskerke, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wendling/AAF Sta.118, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Wendling/AAF Sta.118
Narrative:
On a re-supply operation to Nijmegen (Gelderland) in support of operation Market Garden, 'No Feathered Injun' was hit by Flak of the 3./Abt.369 and crashed.
Two crew members died.
T/Sgt. Eugene Kieras and Pvt. Edward Yenso were first buried at the Algemene Begraafplaats in Heinkenszand. After the war they were reburied:
- T/Sgt. Eugene Kieras at the Ardennes American Cemetery in Belgium. Field D, row 2, grave 11.
- Pvt. Edward Yensho at the Luxembourg American Cemetery. Field I, row 4, grave 23.

A propeller of the aircraft is on display outside the Bevrijdingsmuseum Zeeland (Liberation Museum Zeeland) in Nieuwdorp, the Netherlands.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4106&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/18603
http://en.tracesofwar.com/article/35336/Crash-Location-B-24H-Liberator-42-94886-Feathered-Injun.htm

Images:

Propeller of 42-9488; photo (c) H.Ranter/ASN

Information panel at the Bevrijdingsmuseum Zeeland (Liberation Museum Zeeland ); photo (c) H.Ranter/ASN