Accident Republic P-47D-22-RE Thunderbolt 42-26386,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50091

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-22-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:365th FGp /386th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-26386
MSN: D5-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Obbicht, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.68 Juvincourt (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot, 2/Lt. J.E. Rouintree, did not survive and is buried in Missouri, the USA.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4137&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 December 1944 42-28645 365th FGp /386th FSqn USAAF 1 near Monschau, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o