Accident Bellanca 17-30 Viking 300 N4804V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5011

Date:Saturday 18 April 1970
Time:09:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30 Viking 300
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4804V
MSN: 30094
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Rafael, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Napa, CA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
elevator trim tab improperly adjusted. Pilot knewcockpit tab control was inoperative. Aircraft pitched over

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: OAK70AP051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB