Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX PT892,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50122

Date:Sunday 17 September 1944
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:340 (Ile-de-France) Sqn RAF
Registration: PT892
MSN: GW-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zevenaarpolder, Sluiskil, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Courtrai/Wevelghem (B.55), Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Roadstead - fighter operation mounted against shipping.

The aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed.

Pilot - Lt. E. Boudry (Cdg+ MdlR) - He is buried at Charenton-le-Pont, France. Initially buried Sluiskil. Alias Pierre Borudy

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4047&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.associations.rafinfo.org.uk/code_names.htm