ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50129
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 16 September 1944 |
Time: | 14:50 LT |
Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX |
Owner/operator: | 317 (Wilenski) Sqn RAF |
Registration: | MK943 |
MSN: | JH-M |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near 'Het Eendennest', Sprang-Capelle, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Lille-Vendeville (B.51), France |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was hit by Flak during a dive bombing operation and crashed.
The Polish pilot, F/Sgt. E. Lakomy, evaded capture.
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4029&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps