Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX NH405,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50139

Date:Thursday 14 September 1944
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:441 (Silver Fox) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NH405
MSN: 9G-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:mouth of the Schelde, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Douai/Dechy (B.52), France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 13:10 hrs for an armed recce operation to Vlissingen.
The aircraft was hit by Flak.
The RCAF pilot, F/Lt. R.G. Sim, safely abandoned her near Vlissingen and evaded capture.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4023&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 September 1944 ML360 441 (Silver Fox) Sqn RCAF 1 Beekseweg road, Babberich, Gelderland w/o
26 September 1944 NH176 441 (Silver Fox) Sqn RCAF 0 B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o