Incident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 44-40092,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50154

Date:Monday 11 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 44-40092
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Toestel terug naar UK = device back to UK. Presumably damaged near or over Netherlands, but returned home.

Sources:

http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1944%20sec_tcm5-7285.pdf