Accident North American P-51 Mustang Mk IIIB FB372,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50161

Date:Sunday 10 September 1944
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang Mk IIIB
Owner/operator:122 (Bombay) Sqn RAF
Registration: FB372
MSN: MT-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kerkallee 56-58, Velp, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grimbergen (B.60) Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing during operations over Munster, Germany. Reported to have been hit by flak and crashed into the side of a house at 56-58 Kerakallee, Velp, near Arnhem, Netherlands. Pilot killed.

Pilot later named as Flying Officer J.N. Thorne, DFC

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3999&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

http://www.britmodeller.com/forums/lofiversion/index.php/t53103.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1945/1945%20-%200198.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 April 1944 FZ108 122 (Bombay) Sqn RAF 1 North Sea W of Texel, Noord-Holland w/o
3 January 1945 HB828 122 (Bombay) Sqn RAF 0 B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant unk