Accident Short Stirling Mk IV LK200,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50165

Date:Saturday 9 September 1944
Time:02:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk IV
Owner/operator:138 (Special) Sqn RAF
Registration: LK200
MSN: NF-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:De Cocksdorp, Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tempsford, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:42 hrs for SOE-operation 'Draughts 1'. The two Dutch agents were dropped near Spanbroek.

On return, the plane made an emergency landing, probably after hitting a ballooncable at low level.

Three crew members died in the crash, four crew members survived.
A memorial stone can be found at the crash site.

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Geoffrey Maurice Rothwell DFC & bar RAF 42726 : Commission Gazetted Friday 27 September, 1940) [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Flying Officer Charles Derek Shaw DFM RAF 170259 (NCO:1015984 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 22 February, 1944) [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer Robert Alexander McKitrick DFC RAF 149126 (NCO:657010 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 07 September, 1943) [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Thomas Roger Court DFC RAFVR 132022 (NCO:1499163 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 02 February, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flying Officer John Hulme RAFVR 145292 (NCO:932892 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 22 June, 1943) [Killed]
Dispatcher : Flight Sergeant Robert William Wilmot RAF 1303801 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Flying Officer William George Evans Walton DFC BEM RAF 52211 (NCO:516954 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 20 July, 1943) [Killed]
Passenger : Mr T Biallosterski (Dutch Agent)
Passenger : Mr P De Vos (Dutch Agent)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3993&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.tracesofwar.nl/sights/21926/Monument-Neergestorte-Short-Stirling-bommenwerper.htm
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database