Accident North American P-51 Mustang IIIB FB148,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50167

Date:Saturday 9 September 1944
Time:13:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang IIIB
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: FB148
MSN: QV-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zutphen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grimbergen (B60) Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 9 September 1944 a number of 19 squadron mustangs took off at 12.45 from Grimbergen to fly an armed reconnaissance mission in the Arnhem-Zwolle-Lingen area.

19 Squadron P-51 Mustang IIIB FB148 was hit by light flak from the railway bridge at Zutphen and crashed on the east shore of the River IJssel, about 300 meters from the Flakunit at 13.36 hrs.

Pilot W/O W.G. ABBOTT - NZ424401 - was killed and lies buried at Algemene begraafplaats Zutphen (General Cemetery Zutphen). It was his 14th mission with 19 Squadron.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3990&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=10775
http://basher82.nl/Data/Zutphen/abbott.htm
report leichte Flak-Abteilung 667

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 March 1944 FZ188 19 Sqn RAF 1 Sint John of News Huyse, Korte Zuidweg, Borssele, Zeeland w/o