Incident North American P-51 Mustang IIIB FB129,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50168

Date:Saturday 9 September 1944
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang IIIB
Owner/operator:65 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: FB129
MSN: YT-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Winssen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.60 Grimbergen (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by Flak during an armed recce operation and crashed.
The pilot, S/Ldr. D.P. Lamb, abandoned her in time and evaded capture. He returned to his squadron on the 19th of September.
Takeoff time was 11:45 hrs.

Sources:

1. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3992&date=&location.
2. Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 September 1944 FB203 65 (East India) Sqn RAF 0 Herwijnen, Gelderland w/o
17 September 1944 FX896 65 (East India) Sqn RAF 1 near Wehl, Gelderland w/o