Accident Boeing B-17G-50-DL Fortress 44-6292,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50169

Date:Saturday 9 September 1944
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-50-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:486th BGp /833th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-6292
MSN: 22515
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schelde (Verdronken Land van Saeftinghe), Nieuw Namen, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sudbury/AAF Sta.174, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Baby Shoe II' suffered engine trouble; the crew bailed out:

Pilot 2nd Lt. L.B. Deckelmayer O-821632 USAAF - cemetery in the USA - initially buried at Kloosterzande
Co-Pilot F/O. K.B. Yohn T-062458 USAAF Survived
Navigator 2nd Lt. L.E. McMichael O-723894 USAAF Survived
Bombardier 2nd Lt. J.E. Swain O-1184309 USAAF Survived
Engineer S/Sgt. W.R. Allison 19160787 USAAF Survived
Radio Operator S/Sgt. J.M. Aycock 34651938 USAAF Survived
BT Gunner S/Sgt. H.S. Horowitz 12211752 USAAF Survived
W Gunner Sgt. R.E. Pase 35758652 USAAF Survived
T Gunner Sgt. A.A. Mowrer 15058746 USAAF Survived

The Fortress was on an operation to an armaments plant at Düsseldorf, Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3995&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/15369
Google Maps
https://www.8thafhs.org/old/new/targets.php

JF Baugher